In order to provide information and services to visitors and registered users (together referred to as Users) of its website – https://actionclimate.org/  (the Website), The Initiative for Climate Action (the Entity) will, from time to time, collect, store, process and transfer certain personal information of the Users. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by the Entity in connection with the personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information that the Entity may collect from Users.

This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and conditions or the terms of use of the Website (Terms) constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and the Entity and is enforceable under the laws of India. Before proceeding to use the Website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to use the Website, you signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time), and agree to be bound by them for as long as you are using or accessing the Website. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing or using the Website.

The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by the Entity, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Website; any use of the Website thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by the User. Users are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affects the use of their information. The Entity shall not be responsible for any User’s failure to remain informed about such changes.

1.         Types of Information Collected

            The Entity collects the following types of information from Users:

For the purpose of receiving regular updates with respect to the work carried out by the Entity and the collaborations entered into by it, Users are asked to provide their names and email addresses. It is pertinent that provision of the above information is entirely at the discretion of the Users.

            The information described above will be collected and retained by the following entity:

            Initiative for Climate Action

2.         Purpose of Collection

The Entity uses the personal information collected from Users, for the provision of regular updates with respect to the work carried out by the Entity and the collaborations entered into by it, to its Users.

The Entity does not, at present, collect or use sensitive personal data or information from Users and will not do so unless such collection becomes necessary in order to provide services to the User, or if mandated by law. Prior to the collection of any sensitive personal data or information, the Entity shall obtain the written consent of the Users.

The Users shall, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing their sensitive personal data or information to the Entity. They shall also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to the Entity. In all such cases the Entity shall no longer be obliged to provide the information and services as described on the Website or for which such data or information was sought.

3.         Inaccurate User Information

With regard to sensitive personal data or information collected by the Entity, in the event that the User finds that such data or information is either inaccurate or deficient in any manner, such User shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data. If it is feasible to do, the Entity shall make appropriate changes in its database in order to reflect such requested amendments.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, the Entity shall be entitled to refuse access to sensitive personal data or information in certain cases; for instance, where providing access to such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

4.         Retention

The Entity will not retain any sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required for the purpose for which such data or information was collected or may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

5.         Disclosure

The Entity will not publish or disclose the sensitive personal data or information of the User without the prior consent of the User, unless it is required to do so in order to provide the information or services to the User, or if mandated by law, or if such consent has been previously obtained contractually from the Users.

The Entity will disclose any personal information or sensitive personal information if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

6.         Transfer

The Entity shall not transfer the sensitive personal data or information of the User to any third party without the prior consent of the User, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between the Entity (or any entity on its behalf) and the User.

The sensitive personal data or information shall be transferred only to a third party that ensures the same level of data protection that the Entity has adopted, as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules).

In addition to being stored on the servers of the entity, the data collected from the Users shall also be provided to Mail Poet, for the sole purpose of relevant plugin services for the mailing lists of the Entity. The Entity shall also utilize the services of Matomo, a software designed to provide its users with website visitor analytics. 

7.         Security Practices and Procedures

The Entity has ensured the confidentiality and security of the personal information and sensitive personal information provided by Users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Data Protection Rules.

8.         Links to Other Websites

The Entity may, on the Website, provide links to third-party websites, which may, in turn, collect personal information or sensitive personal information of the User. The Entity has no responsibility or liability for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.